Privacy Notice

We (Industrial Metal Services) regard your privacy as important and we take your privacy seriously. We want you to feel confident about the personal information we hold about you so we take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal information. We are committed to dealing with personal data in the spirit of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act") and protecting personal privacy in accordance with the law.

Industrial Metal Services may hold and use information about you in your capacity as a consumer, a business customer, or in any other capacity. Information we collect from you, where you choose to provide it to us, enables us to send you information about products and services in which you register an interest.

By providing us with your information you consent to us processing it for this purpose. We will not pass it on to any third party. By visiting our website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy only applies to how Industrial Metal Services deals with your personal information.

Third party websites that you can link to from Industrial Metal Services websites are not covered by our Privacy Policy and we accept no responsibility or liability for these sites. We recommend that you check the privacy policy of any site you visit.

What information do we collect?

In general, you can visit Industrial Metal Services website without giving us any personal information. We collect general information about visitors to our websites, to help us improve our website and services. This includes how many visitors there are to our sites and how long they view each page.

In certain circumstances we may ask for personal information about you. These include if you enter any of our competitions or promotions, subscribe to one of our services, request an audit, complete a survey, submit an enquiry or register for one of our events.

We may ask you for information to enable us to provide a service to you. We collect this information in a number of ways, including via telephone, written correspondence, email and websites. If we provide a service to you, we may have information about your use of that service.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, sign up for any regular newsletter, information services, web forum or consultancy, search for a product, place an order on our site and when you report a problem with our site or otherwise contact us. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number, and financial and credit card information.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site, we may automatically collect the following information:technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including the date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, lengths of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, any phone number used to call our customer service number if you linked to our site from another website, the address of that website, and, if you linked to the site from a search engine, the address of that search engine and the search term you used.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any other website we operate or other services we provide. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

What do we do with the information we hold?

We use the personal information we collect to help personalise your online experience, as well as for administration and marketing purposes. We use the information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services you request from us, to notify you about changes to or to make suggestions and recommendations that may interest you about our range of products or services, or to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information to deliver effective services to you, understand your needs, ensure that we fulfil our legal obligations, maintain and update your customer records or contact details, contact you when we need to and obtain your opinion and feedback about the services we provide Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with the information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive)

Looking after your details.

We shall not release the personal information we collect, in whole or in part, to any third parties unless:

We are obliged to do so by law; or
With your consent; or
In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or
If Industrial Metal Services or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Cookies

Industrial Metal Services may use cookies to collect information from visitors to our websites. Cookies may contain personal information. A cookie is a text file which saved onto your computer when you visit a website. Your browser may allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not, and if you choose to accept cookies, you may be able to allow different levels of acceptance. For more about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Other technologies

Industrial Metal Services may use other technologies on our website and in e-mail communications to determine, for example, how many visitors have visited certain pages, opened messages or clicked on links.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites

Your ability to opt out

You can opt out of all Marketing communications by contacting our Marketing team on telephone 01702 296955 or by emailing customerservice@industrialmetal.co.uk You may ask us at any time for information about any personal data we hold about you, or ask us to correct or delete that information. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with the details of the information we hold about you.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you and how we use it, please contact us on customerservices@industrialmetal.co.uk.

Changes to This Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. When we make changes, we shall update the version number of the policy and publish the latest policy on our websites. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit one of our sites.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Learn more